Part-Time and Volunteer Faculty Members Recognized

Author

Beth Newcomb

Posted

06 Jun 13

Ostrow School of Dentistry part-time and volunteer faculty members were honored with a dinner and awards ceremony on May 29.
Above: Dean Avishai Sadan (fifth from left) with the evening’s faculty honorees.

Held at the Jonathan Club in downtown Los Angeles, the event celebrated years of service milestones as well as service awards for outstanding part-time and volunteer faculty in each of the school’s divisions. In addition, individuals who had obtained the most Ostrow continuing education credits over the past year were honored with the Lifelong Learner Award.

“All of our part-time faculty members play vital roles in the education of our students, the care of our patients, and the operation and growth of our school,” said Ostrow Dean Avishai Sadan in his remarks to the faculty attendees. “It is no exaggeration to say that without your service we could not succeed in our mission to educate some of the best dental professionals in the world.”

Ralph Allman ’57, DDS ’62, ORTHO ’66 was recognized for 50 years of service to the Ostrow School of Dentistry.
Years of Service Milestones

50 Years

Ralph Allman

40 Years

Karen Refkin
Paul Reggiardo

35 Years

C. Michael Bowers
Robert Memsic
Leonard Schusterman
Oscar Valente

30 Years

Lily Cabellon
Terry Tanaka

25 Years

Samir Batniji
Carl Mossberg

20 Years

Terrie De Bord
Samuel Oglesby
Lillian Salis
Jae Sung
Thomas Tate
Robert Valdez

15 Years

David Datu
John Guijon
Michaela Nguyen
Krikor Simonian
Charles Wood

10 Years

David Bomar
Linda Brookman
Justin Do
David Kelliny
Ramin Mahallati
Joel McPherson
Roy Mintzer
Clifford Munce
David Okawachi
Richard Phillips. Jr.
Lisa Popkoff
Mohammad Sabeti
Daniel Schechter
Harel Simon
Gary Tang
Zaw Tun
Leon Unterman
Eugene Zakaryan

5 Years

Chi Bui
Juan Camarena
David Carsten
Deann Chan
Eduardo Correa
John De Lorme
Antone Fernandes
Jeffrey Hammoudeh
Gary Harmatz
Karilyn House
Malia Johnson
Steven Kallman
David Kang
Alina Krivitsky
Melvin Kum
Kathleen Lim
Jonathan Lo
Senovita Lopez
Joseph Mercardante
Lawrence Michel
Amanda Okundaye
Mark Pak
Danielle Parker
Joseph Renzi
Ronald Scoville
Chun-Tin (Jill) Shang
Ivan Shnorhokian
Flora Stay
Wei Chen (Alex) Tu
Mark Urata
Mikelle Watson
Samuel Wu
Jeong Won (Jenny) Yu

Division Awards

Dental Public Health and Pediatric Dentistry

Pauline Tran

Periodontology and Diagnostic Sciences

Gerald Drury
Lisa Popkoff
Fabiana Varjao
David Levine
Richard Borquez
Jack Broussard

Endodontics, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery & Orthodontics

Zaw Tun

Restorative Sciences

Gabriela Anderson
Anita Tourah
Arman Torbati
Christopher Truhan

Biomedical Sciences

Wei Shi

USC Dentistry Lifelong Learner Awards

D. Young Pham
Marine Martirosyan
Adonis Mungcal

Recent news

06 May 22
Uncategorized