Honoring the Achievements of the Class of 2012

Author

Ostrow Communications

Posted

14 May 12

Above: 2012 student inductees of the Zeta chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon.

The Ostrow School of Dentistry honored extraordinary members of the Class of 2012 during the annual Omicron Kappa Upsilon convocation and Senior Awards ceremony and banquet at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in downtown Los Angeles on May 10.

The Zeta chapter of the Omicron Kappa Upsilon dental honor society welcomed 20 new members from the class of 2012 and two new members from the Ostrow School of Dentistry faculty during the induction ceremony.

“People who are willing to put in the time and effort can achieve a superior skill, and so far you’re on that road,” said keynote speaker Alvin Rosenblum, professor of clinical dentistry.

The annual Senior Awards ceremony honored the top students in several areas of clinical achievement, academic performance, community service, and scientific investigation. In addition, graduating students taking part in the Health Professions Scholarship Program were sworn in to their respective branches of the United States Armed Forces.

“This evening provides us with a unique opportunity to honor our students who have excelled in every facet of dental education,” said Avishai Sadan, dean of the Ostrow School of Dentistry.

2012 OKU Student Inductees

Ani Toomanian
Arbi Keshishian
Benjamin Eroen
Chandler Ho
Courtney Burrill
Elyse Garibaldi
Jennifer Elmer
Julie Ku
Marianne Tanios
Mark Coons
Matthew Lewis
Narbeh Bandary
Nazanin Bastani-zadeh
Niki Jayswal

Payam Zamani
Phuu Han
Taylor Berry
Yeaseul Youn
Yoori Kim
Yuen Wu

2012 OKU Faculty Inductees

Janet Lent, DDS
Laura Kathleen Elizondo, DDS

2012 Dental Awards

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities
Awarded to the senior dental student demonstrating sincere interest, concern, special aptitude and competence in managing and treating persons with disabilities including special patients such as the medically compromised, geriatric or those with developmental disabililties.

Phuu Pwint Han

Achievement in Community Dentistry and Public Health
Awarded to a graduating dental student who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities in the community. (Sponsored by the American Association of Public Health Dentistry)

Michael Chong

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of pediatric dentistry.

Charles Odion

Behavioral Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrated outstanding humanistic qualities in the treatment of patients during the doctoral dental program.

Nazanin Bastani-zadeh

The Charles M. and Shirley Goldstein Endowed Community Service Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding dedication as a student volunteer to continue the vision and reflect the heart of the Mobile Clinic.

Michael Yap Alanes

Clifton O. Dummett Community Dentistry Award
Presented to a senior dental or dental hygiene student who has made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the community through service, political action or scholarly activity.

Jenny Tsang

The Colgate Bright Smiles, Bright Futures Award
Awarded to a graduating dental student for outstanding efforts to improve the oral health of inner-city children.

Steven S. Boyle

Floyde E. Hogeboom Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in PediatricDentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Trishia Lynn Contreras

Thor Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding dedication and service in providing dental care to underserved and/ or disadvantaged children. (Provided by the USC Mobile Clinic Faculty)

Chandler Gregory Ho
Stephanie D. Pagels

Albert M. Abrams Award for Excellence in Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the greatest interest, effort and ability in the field of oral pathology. (Sponsored by the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology)

Trang Dang

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown exceptional interest and accomplishment in dental radiology.

Mohammad Khosousi

American Academy of Oral Medicine
Awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities involving medically compromised patients.

Laleh Mehrrafiee

American Academy of Orofacial Pain
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated commitment and interest in the treatment of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain.

Bridger Dean Jensen

American Academy of Periodontology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of Periodontology.

Rubi Yuneun Montejano

Periodontology Award
Awarded to the senior dental student for outstanding achievement in periodontology during the doctoral dental program.

Chandler Gregory Ho

R.L. Fowkes/L.J. Fogel Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Oral Pathology during the doctoral dental program. (Provided by the Southern California Academy of Oral Pathology)

Justin E. Olsen

Western Society of Periodontology Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who shows a special interest and proficiency in the field of periodontics during his/her educational experience.

Ani Toomanian

American Association of Endodontists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the area of Endodontics.

Paul C. Fjeldsted

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in the field of Oral Surgery.

David Lewis McAninch, IV

American Association of Orthodontists Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrates exceptional interest in the development of the Oral-Facial Complex.

Tali Elfersi

ADSA Horace Wells Senior Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown proficiency in the field of anesthesia. (Sponsored by the American Dental Society of Anesthesiology)

Mitchell D. Duckworth

California Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Mohammad Shiraz Haider

Paul K. Hill Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Endodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Nathan F. Christensen

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the most promise of being an outstanding general dentist. (Must rank in top 1/3 of class.)

Robert Joseph Abbiati

Clifton O. Dummet/Nicola Malik Ethics Award
Awarded to any member of the graduating class who has distinguished him or herself in ethics and professionalism, and the advancement of ethics in the profession. (Award sponsored by the Student Professionalism and Ethics Club (SPEC))

Weston James Carpiaux
Bridger Dean Jensen

Delta Dental Student Leadership Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills through their activities and accomplishments. (Sponsored by Delta Dental Foundation)

Jee Hyun Lyu

Garrett Newkirk Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in the four-year doctoral program and in recognition of the potential for professional leadership.

Chandler Gregory Ho

Julio Endelman Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown the most professional growth and development during the four-year doctoral program. (Provided by the International College of Dentistry)

Ani Toomanian

Lewis E. Ford Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated promise of leadership and has exemplified the highest standards of professionalism and integrity during the four-year doctoral program.

Bridger Dean Jensen

Pierre Fauchard Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has achieved academic excellence in their professional training, including clinical skills.

Jennifer M. Elmer

Robert W. McNulty Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for the highest academic achievement during the four-year doctoral program.

YuenR. Wu

The Lawrence J. Warner Senior Achievement Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who through his/her contributions and service has demonstrated passion and high standards of integrity, ethics and promise of future leadership. (Provided by alumni and friends of Dr. Lawrence Warner)

Courtney J. Burrill

The Dean’s Award
Awarded on rare occasions where one or more students have distinguished themselves through outstanding service and contribution to the Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC.

Jee Hyun Lyu

Academy of Operative Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student exhibiting excellence in Operative Dentistry at the undergraduate level.

Ashley M. Olson

Academy of Osseointegration
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has an interest in furthering their education, research and experiences in dental implants.

Michael D. Fow

American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in Prosthodontics and, if at all possible, has indicated an interest in pursuing graduate training in Prosthodontics.

Jeremy Charles Coble

Bernard Levin Removable Prosthodontic Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Sonja A. Sproul

Charles L. Pincus Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Esthetic Restorative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program. (Sponsored by the American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry)

Adriana Poleo

Everitt V. Payne Memorial Award in Dental Morphology
Awarded to the graduating student who achieved the highest academic average in dental morphology courses and who has demonstrated exceptional interest and enthusiasm by participating as a teaching assistant in these courses.

Sonja A. Sproul

Fixed Prosthodontics Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Fixed Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Joshua Darrell Adcox

Frank Lott Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Complete Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Yoori Kim

Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest interest and commitment to oral implantology / implant dentistry. (Sponsored by the International Congress of Oral Implantologists)

John Tin-Hang Chan

Rex Ingraham Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in clinical Operative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Jessica Alise Goldenberg

American Association of Oral Biologists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated achievement and the potential to make further notable contributions in the area of oral biology.

Heather L. Stephens

J. Walter Reeves Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the basic sciences during the doctoral dental program.

Heather L. Stephens

John Ingle Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences research conducted during the doctoral dental program.

Jee Hyun Lyu

Cora Ueland Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in a dental hygiene program.

Courtney Mason

Patient Education Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating dental hygiene class who has demonstrated the highest standards in didactic and clinical patient education.

Linda Dung Hoang

Ruth Ragland Clinical Award
Awarded to a member of the dental hygiene class for outstanding achievement in clinical dental hygiene.

Elissa Leonard

Archie Haljun International Student Program Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in operative dentistry during the two-year Advanced Standing Program for International Dentists.

Rubi Yunuen Montejano

Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity Award
Awarded to the graduating senior who has achieved the highest academic standing during the four year curriculum.

Yuen R. Wu

Robert E. Cruse Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who by character, ideals, and leadership will continue to be an inspiration to fellow classmates in their professional life. (Provided by the Graduating Doctoral Class)

Bijal Ashok Mehta

Health Professions Scholarship Program

This scholarship is offered through the Air Force, Army, National Guard, and Navy. Scholarship recipients receive 100% of their tuition, fees, required equipment as well as a monthly stipend. After graduation, recipients’ service obligation is one year of active service as a commissioned officer for each year of the scholarship.

Air Force
Captain Courtney Burrill
Captain Kyle Christensen
Captain Matthew Lewis
Captain Yuwen Wang

Army
Captain Sonja Babic
Captain William Johnson
Captain Michelle Kim
Captain Joseph Kuchenmeister
Captain Katherine Loi
Captain Christina Nguyen
Captain Navia Nguyen
Captain Justin Olsen
Captain Essence Page
Captain Nathan Proctor
Captain Jilly Shao
Captain Sonja Sproul

Navy
Lieutenant Kim Do
Lieutenant Erik Dunkelberger
Lieutenant Hong 1m
Lieutenant Cerisa Orozco

Recent news

06 May 22
Uncategorized