Congratulations to the Ostrow Class of 2013!

Congratulations to the Ostrow Class of 2013!
Author

Ostrow Communications

Posted

22 May 13

The Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC honored its graduating scholars of 2013 with the school’s 113th annual Commencement ceremony on May 17.

One hundred seventy-three doctor of dental surgery degrees, 32 bachelor of science in dental hygiene degrees, 46 advanced specialty certificates, and one master of science in craniofacial biology degree were awarded to this year’s graduates.

“This ceremony marks the completion of a challenging and incredibly demanding time in your life, but it also heralds the beginning of so much more,” said Dean Avishai Sadan. “Today celebrates your entry into the profession of dentistry, one of the most trusted professions in the world, and you do so as a member of the Trojan Dental Family.”

Above: Dean Avishai Sadan addresses the graduates.
Class of 2013

Bachelor of Science Degree in Dental Hygiene
Graciela P. Aguilar
Gustavo Carlos Arrechea, B.S.
Yasamin Behbehani, B.S.
Michelle Lynn Everding
Bahareh Girakhoo
Conrad I. Harmon
Laura Nicole Hoffmann
Jessica Hu
Warunsiri Paikoh Kelly, B.A.
Elizabeth M. Kouyoumdjian, B.A.
William Lee, B.A.
Wonjung Lee
Mystica Rae Madris
Arpi Manukyan
Cynthia Mariela Mathis, A.A.
Amber Navarro
Maryam Nouri, B.A.
Jonathan Fredric Ochi, B.S.
Yeranui Ellen Oganesyan
Melissa K. Olmedo, B.S.
Nicole Parsaee
Kristine Parungao, B.S.
Nisha Mukund Patel, B.S.
Diana Pourmoradi
Jonathan Sripal Raju, B.S.
Rachel Carrie Roseland, B.S.
Madeline Rebecca Schenasi
Sharona Shamouelian
Maya Anne De la Cruz Whearty, B.A.
Andrea M. Wong, B.A.
Ashley Ariella Yamini, A.A.
Phyo Su Yee, A.A.

Doctor of Dental Surgery Degree
Nareh Abrahamian, B.S.
Drew Kevin Addy, B.S.
Swati Agarwal, B.S.
Ashley Sapna Ahuja, B.S.
Jordan David Anderson, B.S.
Amanda Catherine Angulo, B.S.
Hobie H. Arasteh, B.S., M.S.
Amanda Louise Archer, B.A.
Azadeh Ashtiany, D.D.S.
Christopher T. Auyong, B.A.
Hamid Barkhordar, B.A.
Lisa Baronian, B.S.
Austin Baruffi, B.A., B.S.
Maria Karla A. Basa, B.A.
Behnam Bernard Baseri, B.A.
Sanaa Akbar Beguwala, B.S.
David Benjamin Belman, B.A.
Hardik Ashokbhai Bhadeshiya, D.D.S.,M.B.A.
Christopher Paul Bigley, B.S.
George Bochorishvili, B.A.
William Blake Bybee, B.S.
Christopher Chan, B.A.
Derek E. Chen, B.S., M.S.
Kevin D. Chiang, B.S.
Yi-An Chiang, B.S.
Peter S. Chien, B.S.
Josefina Choi, D.D.S., M.S., PhD
Michael Shigemi Choy, B.S.
Dean Chuenklung, B.S.
Ki Young Chung, B.S.
Madeleine Chung, B.S.
Dina N. Contreras, B.A.
Jason L. Cook, B.S.
Wyatt S. Dannels, B.A.
Andrew Duc Dinh, B.S.
Chelsea Dinner, B.S.
Devin D. Ellis, B.S.
Tamer A. Elnaggar, D.D.S.
Christopher N. Evans, B.A.
Mark T. Evans, B.S.
Zahra Hanieh Ezzy, B.S.
Andrew Philip Finley, B.A.
Jeffrey H. Flannery, B.S.
Andrew J. French, B.S.
Sandy Elizabeth Gabriel, B.A.
Sean David Gardner, B.A.
Sarah Golshan, B.A.
Christopher Elliot Good, B.S.
Martha Ha, B.A.
Ninette Hacopian, D.D.S., M.S.
Neil Nima Hadaegh, B.S.
Jennifer Eva Haddad, B.S., M.S.
Sahar Hamedani, B.S., M.P.H.
Mercedes A. Hanks, B.S.
Robert C. Hann, B.S.
Joseph Hanna, B.A.
Saman Harouni, B.S.
Nathan M. Harper, B.S.
Yogita Harsh, B.D.S.
Pehrson A. Hawkley, B.S.
Myat M. Htut, B.S.
Rita Huang, B.S.
Kereem H. Husain, B.S.
George Anton Jaber, B.A.
Mohammadali Jahani, D.D.S.
Lynsey Jemmett, B.A.
Wilson Shuaiwen Jing, B.A.
Melissa Hatch Johnson, B.S.
Steven Johnson, B.S.
Chase R. Judd, B.A.
Niki S. Katoozi, B.S.
Navneet Kaur, B.D.S.
Mary-Ann Ibrahim Khamis, B.S.
Daniel Sina Khorshad, B.S.
Sarah Khossoussi, D.D.S.
Ardeshir Sadeh Khou, B.A.
Erica Tammy Kim, B.A.
Kelly Heejung Kim, B.S., M.S.
Peter Hosung Kim, B.A.
Andrew S. Kiss, B.A.
Christina Alexis Kon, B.S.
Dana Tievsky Koren, B.A.,M.S.
Rishank Reddy Korupolu, B.S.
Shu Kai Kuo, B.S.
John H. Kwon, B.A., B.S.
Giang Hoang Le, B.S.
Eunmee Lee, B.S., M.S.
James Lee, B.S.
Peter Byung Chan Lee, B.A.
Tiffany Lee, B.S.
Cecilia C. Liu, B.A.
Bethany H. Lowe, B.A.
Gary A. Luu, B.S.
Amanda Major, B.A.
Ryan N. Malan, B.S.
Swapna Manda, B.D.S.
Elizabeth A. Matessino, B.S.
Tamara Matevosyan, B.S.
Sharona Meshkinfam, B.S.
Brian T. Miller, B.S.
John H. Mizukawa, II, B.S., M.S.
Priyanka Modi, B.D.S.
Natalia Andrea Morse, D.D.S.
Sally Vanessa Moser, D.D.S.
Rashi Vinayak Muthal, B.D.S.
Vahe Nakashyan, B.S.
Pooyan Nasibi, B.A.
Saman Nazarian, B.A.
Robert Francis New, III, B.A.
Vivienne Nguyen Ngo, B.A., M.S.
Alexander Namanhlee Nguyen, B.S.
Amelie Tram Anh Nguyen, B.A.
Linh Xuan Nguyen, B.S.
Tanya L. Nielsen, B.S.
Suneet K. Nijjar, B.A.
Natalie Marie O’Farriell, B.S.
Joel Olmos, B.A.
Christopher Boyd Olson, B.A.
Sanjukta Panigrahi, B.D.S., MPH
Jong Hee Park, B.A.
Ajaykumar Nagjibhai Patel, B.D.S.
Chandni T. Patel, B.S.
Palak Bhikhabhai Patel, B.D.S., M.S.
Palak J. Patel, B.D.S.
Rachana Patel, B.D.S., MPH
Ronakkumar Natvarlal Patel, B.D.S., MBA
Talha Iqbal Patel, B.D.S.
Divya Reddy Peddireddy, B.D.S., M.S.
Trang M. Pham, B.S., B.A.
Uyen Pham, B.S.
Justin Raanan, B.S.
Rodney R. Raanan, B.S.
Patrice Rooks, B.A.
Gabriel L. Rosenthal, B.A.
Edward Lee Rugama, B.S.
Shahroz Shawn Saidian, B.A., M.P.H.
Wisam Sakr, B.D.S.
Rushi Jamanbhai Sanghani, B.D.S., MPH
Anne M. Scott, B.A., M.S.
Niraj Vasant Shah, B.D.S., MPH
Reshma H. Shah, B.D.S.
Sanaz Shahbandi
Padmapriya G. Shastri, B.D.S.
Shruti N. Shastri, D.D.S., MPA
Jonathan Shouhed, B.A.
Michael P. Silva, B.S.
Namrata Singh, B.A.
Attinder Sohi, B.D.S.
Sumeet Kumar Srivastava, B.A.
James E. Stoddard, B.A.
Alyson N. Straub, B.A.
Stacey Diane Strong, B.A.
Hiroko Maehara Suzuki, D.D.S., PhD
Brian K. Tadang, B.S.
Sara Tajziehchi, D.D.S.
Debra Joy Tan, B.S.
Conan James Teng, B.S., Ph.D.
Daniel H. Tran, B.S.
Dennis T. Tran, B.S.
Lisa Therese Ignacio Vallesteros, B.S.
Silvia Soledad Vallis, D.D.S.
Alexander Thomas Vaughan, B.A.
Crystal Rose Vo, B.A.
Jasveen Singh Wadia, B.S.
Anthony W. Weber, B.S.
John R. Wiens, B.A.
Nathan J. Wong, B.S.
Tina Yazdi, B.S.
Taryn C. Yee, B.S.
Alice Hae Young Yoo, B.A.
Willis C. Yuen, B.S.
Diana Zardouz, B.A.
Brian J. Zirkle, B.A.

Certificates in Advanced Dental Education
* Indicates graduates who also received Master of Science Degrees in Craniofacial Biology

Endodontics
Basma A. Alneshmi, B.D.S.
Robert E. Anderson, B.S., D.M.D.
Suman Bathina, B.D.S.
Maayan Ben-Shalom, B.A., D.D.S.
Travis L. Chapman, B.S., D.M.D.
Nora Haghparast Hassas, D.D.S.
Sohrab Imani, B.S., M.S., D.D.S.
Craig Nakamatsu, B.A., D.D.S.
Osman N. Soliman, B.D.S.
Sue W. Suh, D.D.S.

General Practice Residency
Christine N. Altrock, B.S., D.D.S., M.S.
Bridger Dean Jensen, B.S., D.D.S.
Maxine M. Mathew, B.S., D.D.S.
Benjamin Meshkinfam, B.A., D.D.S.
Lauren T. Odono, B.A., D.D.S.
Daniel W. Unzicker, B.S., D.D.S.

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Troy Scott Follmar, B.A., D.D.S.
Cynthia Sze Wing Au Yeung, B.D.S., D.D.S.
Allan S. Leung, B.S., D.D.S.

Orofacial Pain & Oral Medicine
Akihiro Ando, D.D.S.
Mirhamid Salek, D.D.S.

Orthodontics
Nathan Daniel James Coughlin, B.S., D.D.S.*
Ryan Scott Hecht, B.S., D.M.D.*
Bita Moalej, B.S., D.D.S.*
Scott Lau Morita, B.A., D.D.S.*
Thao Vu Nguyen, B.S., D.D.S.*
Virginia Hong Pham, B.S., D.D.S.*

Pediatric Dentistry
Michelle M. Aghili, B.S., D.D.S.
Brandon C. Gire, B.S., D.D.S.
Joyce K. Huang, B.S., D.D.S.
Christopher Leyster, B.S., D.D.S.
Jenna K. McDonald, B.S., D.D.S.
Christopher James Neal, B.A., D.D.S.
Geraldine E. Ruiz, B.S., D.D.S.
Naomi Zaul, B.S., D.D.S.

Periodontology
Chloe Lea Cohen, B.S., D.D.S.*
Maria Galvan Cordero, D.D.S.*
Stephanie Gonzalez, B.A., D.M.D.*
Ivy Hsiao Han Wu, B.S., D.D.S.*

Prosthodontics
Abier A. Abdulwahab, B.D.S., D.D.S.
Chandra Iyer, B.D.S., D.M.D.
Ahmad Y. Mahmoud, B.D.S.
Gadia Peabody, D.D.S.
Jenny Jin Son, B.S., M.S.,D.D.S.
Stephanie W. Yeung, B.A., D.D.S.
Fengyuan Zheng, B.D.S.

Master of Science Degree in Craniofacial Biology
Susan Mahabady

 

2013 Dental Awards

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities
Awarded to the senior dental student demonstrating sincere interest, concern, special aptitude and competence in managing and treating persons with disabilities including special patients such as the medically compromised, geriatric or those with developmental disabililties.

Anne M. Scott

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the most promise of being an outstanding general dentist. (Must rank in top 1/3 of class.)

Bethany H. Lowe

Academy of Operative Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student exhibiting excellence in Operative Dentistry at the undergraduate level.

Jennifer Eva Haddad

Academy of Osseointegration
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has an interest in furthering their education, research and experiences in dental implants.

Tiffany K. Lee

Achievement in Community Dentistry and Public Health
Awarded to a graduating dental student who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities in the community.

Erica Tammy Kim

ADSA Horace Wells Senior Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown proficiency in the field of anesthesia.

Anthony W. Weber

Albert M. Abrams Award for Excellence in Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the greatest interest, effort and ability in the field of oral pathology. (Sponsored by the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology)

John H. Mizukawa II

Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity Award
Awarded to the graduating senior who has achieved the highest academic standing during the four year curriculum.

Andrew S. Kiss

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown exceptional interest and accomplishment in dental radiology.

Alexander Namanhlee Nguyen

American Academy of Oral Medicine
Awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities involving medically compromised patients.

Peter Byung Chan Lee

American Academy of Orofacial Pain
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated commitment and interest in the treatment of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain.

Austin Baruffi

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of pediatric dentistry.

Trang Pham

American Academy of Periodontology
Awarded to the senior dental student for outstanding achievement in Periodontology during the doctoral dental program.

Madeleine Chung

American Association of Endodontists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the area of Endodontics.

Anthony W. Weber

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in the field of Oral Surgery.

Alexander Namanhlee Nguyen

American Association of Oral Biologists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated achievement and the potential to make further notable contributions in the area of oral biology.

Hamid Barkhordar

American Association of Orthodontists Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrates exceptional interest in the development of the Oral-Facial Complex.

Pehrson A. Hawkley

American College of Dentists
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental class in recognition of potential for future contribution and service to the dental community.

Robert C. Hann

American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in Prosthodontics and, if at all possible, has indicated an interest in pursuing graduate training in Prosthodontics.

Jong Hee Park

Archie Haljun International Student Program Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in operative dentistry during the two-year International Student Program.

Hardik Ashokbhai Bhadeshiya

Behavioral Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrated outstanding humanistic qualities in the treatment of patients during the four-year doctoral program.

Steven Johnson

Bernard Levin Removable Prosthodontic Award
Presented to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in partial and complete removable prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program. (Sponsored by the Department of Restorative Dentistry)

Tanya L. Nielsen

California Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Conan James Teng

California Dental Association Community Leadership Award
This award recognizes an outstanding student for demonstrating academic excellence, participating in community outreach and contributing to organized dentistry.

Sahar Hamedani

California Dental Association Outstanding Senior Award
This award recognizes a senior student who has made significant contributions to organized dentistry and to the future of the profession.

Sahar Hamedani

Century Club Senior Dental Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.

Devin D. Ellis

Century Club Senior Dental Hygiene Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental hygiene class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.

Jonathan Frederic Ochi

The Charles M. and Shirley Goldstein Endowed Community Service Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding dedication as a student volunteer to continue the vision and reflect the heart of the Mobile Clinic.

Conan James Teng

Charles Pincus Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Esthetic Restorative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Joseph Hanna

Clifton O. Dummett Community Dentistry Award
Presented to a senior dental or dental hygiene student who has made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the community through service, political action, or scholarly activity.

Jonathan Sripal Raju

The Clifton O. Dummet/Nicola Malik Ethics Award
Awarded to any member of the graduating class who has distinguished him or herself in ethics and professionalism, and the advancement of ethics in the profession. (Award sponsored by the Student Professionalism and Ethics Club [SPEC])

Jennifer Eva Haddad

The Colgate Bright Smiles, Bright Futures Award
Awarded to a graduating dental student for outstanding efforts to improve the oral health of inner-city children.

Christopher Paul Bigley

Cora Ueland Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in a dental hygiene program.

Nisha Mukund Patel

David and Sucy Stevenson Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduating Hispanic Dental Student who has demonstrated compassion, dedication, and strength of character during the four-year doctoral program.

Edward Rugama

Delta Dental Student Leadership Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills through their activities and accomplishments.

Cecilia C. Liu

Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Award
Awarded to the senior woman dental student who has demonstrated academic excellence and outstanding leadership.

Cecilia C. Liu

Everitt V. Payne Memorial Award in Dental Morphology
Awarded to the graduating student who achieved the highest academic average in dental morphology courses and who has demonstrated exceptional interest and enthusiasm by participating as a teaching assistant in these courses.

Joseph Hanna

Fixed Prosthodontics Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Fixed Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Chelsea Dinner

Floyde E. Hogeboom Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Pediatric Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Nathan J. Wong

Frank Lott Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Complete Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Swati Agarwal

The G. Donald Montgomery Excellence in Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding clinical accomplishments, service to the school and commitment to humanitarian causes.

Myat M. Htut

Garrett Newkirk Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in the four-year doctoral program and in recognition of the potential for professional leadership.

David Benjamin Belman

ICOI/Dentsply Pre-doctoral Achievement Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest interest and commitment to oral implantology/implant dentistry.

John R. Wiens

J. Walter Reeves Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences during the doctoral dental program.

Hamid Barkhordar

John Ingle Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences research during the doctoral dental program.

Chase R. Judd

Julio Endelman Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown the most professional growth and development during the four-year doctoral program. (Provided by the International College of Dentistry)

David Benjamin Belman

Lawrence J. Warner Senior Achievement Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who through his/her contributions and service has demonstrated passion and high standards of integrity, ethics and promise of future leadership. (Provided by alumni and friends of Dr. Lawrence Warner)

Robert C. Hann

Lewis E. Ford Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated promise of leadership and has exemplified the highest standards of professionalism and integrity during the four-year doctoral program.

Christopher Auyong

Patient Education Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating dental hygiene class who has demonstrated the highest standards in didactic and clinical patient education.

Andrea M. Wong

Paul K. Hill Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Endodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Patrice Rooks

Periodontology Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Periodontology during the doctoral dental program.

Palak J. Patel

Pierre Fauchard Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has achieved academic excellence in their professional training, including clinical skills.

William Blake Bybee

R.L. Fowkes/L.J. Fogel Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Oral Pathology during the doctoral dental program. (Provided by the Southern California Academy of Oral Pathology)

Hamid Barkhordar

Rex Ingraham Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in Operative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

John R. Wiens

Robert E. Cruse Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who by character, ideals, and leadership will continue to be an inspiration to fellow classmates in their professional life. (Provided by the Graduating Doctoral Class)

Anne M. Scott

Robert W. McNulty Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for the highest academic achievement during the four-year doctoral program.

Andrew S. Kiss

Ruth Ragland Clinical Award
Awarded to a member of the dental hygiene class for outstanding achievement in clinical dental hygiene.

Jonathan Frederic Ochi

Sepideh Namazikhah Humanitarian Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental student who has consistently demonstrated compassion, dedication and strength of character during the doctoral dental program. (Funded by the Sepideh Namazikhah Foundation)

Conan James Teng

Thor Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding dedication and service in providing dental care to underserved and/or disadvantaged children. (Provided by the USC Mobile Clinic Faculty)

John R. Wiens
Trang Pham

Western Society of Periodontology Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who shows a special interest and proficiency in the field of periodontics during his/her educational experience.

Jeffrey H. Flannery

Omicron Kappa Upsilon
A national dental honorary fraternity, founded in 1914, at Northwestern University, Zeta chapter was established in 1916 at the University of Southern California. More than 1,000 memberships have been awarded. To qualify for membership, a student must be in the top 20% of the class based on scholarship and leadership – both active and potential, as well as special and community service. Only 12% of each graduating class may receive this honor.

Students elected to OKU from the DDS Class of 2013

David B. Belman
Christopher Chan
Michael S. Choy
Chelsea Dinner
Jeffrey H. Flannery
Andrew French
Ninette Hacopian
Jennifer E. Haddad
Pehrson Hawkley
Andrew Kiss
Peter Byung Chan Lee
Tanya L. Nielson
Jong Hee Park
Palak Bhikhabhai Patel
Ronakkumar Natvarial Patel
Trang M. Pham
Anne Scott
Daniel Tran
John R. Wiens
Nathan J. Wong

Health Professionals Scholarship Program
This scholarship is offered through the Air Force, Army, National Guard, and Navy. Scholarship recipients receive 100% of their tuition, fees, required equipment as well as a monthly stipend. After graduation, recipients’ service obligation is one year active service as a commissioned officer for each year of the scholarship.

Air Force
Captain William Blake Bybee
Captain Pehrson Hawkley

Army
Captain Kevin Chiang
Captain Ki Chung
Captain Dean Chuenklung
Captain Christopher Evans
Captain Mark Evans
Captain Christopher Good
Captain Melissa Johnson
Captain Steven Johnson
Captain Danny Giang Le
Captain James Lee
Captain Ryan Malan
Captain Amelie Nguyen
Captain Michael Silva
Captain James Stoddard
Captain Alyson Straub
Captain Alexander Vaughn

Navy
Lieutenant Wilson Jing

Recent news

06 May 22
Uncategorized