USC University of Southern California

Honoring the Achievements of the Class of 2012

2012 student inductees of the Zeta chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon.

The Ostrow School of Dentistry honored extraordinary members of the Class of 2012 during the annual Omicron Kappa Upsilon convocation and Senior Awards ceremony and banquet at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in downtown Los Angeles on May 10.

The Zeta chapter of the Omicron Kappa Upsilon dental honor society welcomed 20 new members from the class of 2012 and two new members from the Ostrow School of Dentistry faculty during the induction ceremony.

“People who are willing to put in the time and effort can achieve a superior skill, and so far you’re on that road,” said keynote speaker Alvin Rosenblum, professor of clinical dentistry.

The annual Senior Awards ceremony honored the top students in several areas of clinical achievement, academic performance, community service, and scientific investigation. In addition, graduating students taking part in the Health Professions Scholarship Program were sworn in to their respective branches of the United States Armed Forces.

“This evening provides us with a unique opportunity to honor our students who have excelled in every facet of dental education,” said Avishai Sadan, dean of the Ostrow School of Dentistry.

2012 OKU Student Inductees:

Ani Toomanian

Arbi Keshishian

Benjamin Eroen

Chandler Ho

Courtney Burrill

Elyse Garibaldi

Jennifer Elmer

Julie Ku

Marianne Tanios

Mark Coons

Matthew Lewis

Narbeh Bandary

Nazanin Bastani-zadeh

Niki Jayswal

Payam Zamani

Phuu Han

Taylor Berry

Yeaseul Youn

Yoori Kim

Yuen Wu

2012 OKU Faculty Inductees:

Janet Lent, DDS

Laura Kathleen Elizondo, DDS

2012 Dental Awards

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities

Awarded to the senior dental student demonstrating sincere interest, concern, special aptitude and competence in managing and treating persons with disabilities including special patients such as the medically compromised, geriatric or those with developmental disabililties.

Phuu Pwint Han

 

Achievement in Community Dentistry and Public Health

Awarded to a graduating dental student who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities in the community.

(Sponsored by the American Association of Public Health Dentistry)

Michael Chong

 

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry

Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of pediatric dentistry.

Charles Odion

 

Behavioral Dentistry Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrated outstanding humanistic qualities in the treatment of patients during the doctoral dental program.

Nazanin Bastani-zadeh

 

The Charles M. and Shirley Goldstein Endowed Community Service Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding dedication as a student volunteer to continue the vision and reflect the heart of the Mobile Clinic.

Michael Yap Alanes

 

Clifton O. Dummett Community Dentistry Award

Presented to a senior dental or dental hygiene student who has made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the community through service, political action or scholarly activity.

Jenny Tsang

 

The Colgate Bright Smiles, Bright Futures Award

Awarded to a graduating dental student for outstanding efforts to improve the oral health of inner-city children.

Steven S. Boyle

 

Floyde E. Hogeboom Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in PediatricDentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Trishia Lynn Contreras

 

Thor Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding dedication and service in providing dental care to underserved and/ or disadvantaged children.

(Provided by the USC Mobile Clinic Faculty)

Chandler Gregory Ho

Stephanie D. Pagels

 

Albert M. Abrams Award for Excellence in Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology

Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the greatest interest, effort and ability in the field of oral pathology.

(Sponsored by the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology)

Trang Dang

 

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology

Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown exceptional interest and accomplishment in dental radiology.

Mohammad Khosousi

 

American Academy of Oral Medicine

Awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities involving medically compromised patients.

Laleh Mehrrafiee

 

American Academy of Orofacial Pain

Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated commitment and interest in the treatment of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain.

Bridger Dean Jensen

 

American Academy of Periodontology

Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of Periodontology.

Rubi Yuneun Montejano

 

Periodontology Award

Awarded to the senior dental student for outstanding achievement in periodontology during the doctoral dental program.

Chandler Gregory Ho

 

R.L. Fowkes/L.J. Fogel Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Oral Pathology during the doctoral dental program.

(Provided by the Southern California Academy of Oral Pathology)

Justin E. Olsen

 

Western Society of Periodontology Award

Awarded to the senior dental student who shows a special interest and proficiency in the field of periodontics during his/her educational experience.

Ani Toomanian

 

American Association of Endodontists

Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the area of Endodontics.

Paul C. Fjeldsted

 

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons

Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in the field of Oral Surgery.

David Lewis McAninch, IV

 

American Association of Orthodontists Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrates exceptional interest in the development of the Oral-Facial Complex.

Tali Elfersi

 

ADSA Horace Wells Senior Student Award

Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown proficiency in the field of anesthesia.

(Sponsored by the American Dental Society of Anesthesiology)

Mitchell D. Duckworth

 

California Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award

Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Mohammad Shiraz Haider

 

Paul K. Hill Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Endodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Nathan F. Christensen

 

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Award

Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the most promise of being an outstanding general dentist. (Must rank in top 1/3 of class.)

Robert Joseph Abbiati

Clifton O. Dummet/Nicola Malik Ethics Award

Awarded to any member of the graduating class who has distinguished him or herself in ethics and professionalism, and the advancement of ethics in the profession.

(Award sponsored by the Student Professionalism and Ethics Club (SPEC))

Weston James Carpiaux

Bridger Dean Jensen

 

Delta Dental Student Leadership Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills through their activities and accomplishments.

(Sponsored by Delta Dental Foundation)

Jee Hyun Lyu

 

Garrett Newkirk Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in the four-year doctoral program and in recognition of the potential for professional leadership.

Chandler Gregory Ho

 

Julio Endelman Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown the most professional growth and development during the four-year doctoral program.

(Provided by the International College of Dentistry)

Ani Toomanian

 

Lewis E. Ford Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated promise of leadership and has exemplified the highest standards of professionalism and integrity during the four-year doctoral program.

Bridger Dean Jensen

 

Pierre Fauchard Student Award

Awarded to the senior dental student who has achieved academic excellence in their professional training, including clinical skills.

Jennifer M. Elmer

 

Robert W. McNulty Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for the highest academic achievement during the four-year doctoral program.

YuenR. Wu

 

The Lawrence J. Warner Senior Achievement Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who through his/her contributions and service has demonstrated passion and high standards of integrity, ethics and promise of future leadership.

(Provided by alumni and friends of Dr. Lawrence Warner)

Courtney J. Burrill

 

The Dean’s Award

Awarded on rare occasions where one or more students have distinguished themselves through outstanding service and contribution to the Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC.

Jee Hyun Lyu

Academy of Operative Dentistry

Awarded to the senior dental student exhibiting excellence in Operative Dentistry at the undergraduate level.

Ashley M. Olson

 

Academy of Osseointegration

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has an interest in furthering their education, research and experiences in dental implants.

Michael D. Fow

 

American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award

Awarded to an outstanding graduating student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in Prosthodontics and, if at all possible, has indicated an interest in pursuing graduate training in Prosthodontics.

Jeremy Charles Coble

 

Bernard Levin Removable Prosthodontic Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating dental class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Sonja A. Sproul

 

Charles L. Pincus Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Esthetic Restorative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

(Sponsored by the American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry)

Adriana Poleo

 

Everitt V. Payne Memorial Award in Dental Morphology

Awarded to the graduating student who achieved the highest academic average in dental morphology courses and who has demonstrated exceptional interest and enthusiasm by participating as a teaching assistant in these courses.

Sonja A. Sproul

 

Fixed Prosthodontics Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Fixed Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Joshua Darrell Adcox

 

Frank Lott Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Complete Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.

Yoori Kim

 

Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award

Awarded to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest interest and commitment to oral implantology / implant dentistry.

(Sponsored by the International Congress of Oral Implantologists)

John Tin-Hang Chan

 

Rex Ingraham Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in clinical Operative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.

Jessica Alise Goldenberg

 

American Association of Oral Biologists

Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated achievement and the potential to make further notable contributions in the area of oral biology.

Heather L. Stephens

 

J. Walter Reeves Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the basic sciences during the doctoral dental program.

Heather L. Stephens

 

John Ingle Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences research conducted during the doctoral dental program.

Jee Hyun Lyu

 

Cora Ueland Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in a dental hygiene program.

Courtney Mason

 

Patient Education Award

Awarded to the member of the graduating dental hygiene class who has demonstrated the highest standards in didactic and clinical patient education.

Linda Dung Hoang

 

Ruth Ragland Clinical Award

Awarded to a member of the dental hygiene class for outstanding achievement in clinical dental hygiene.

Elissa Leonard

 

Archie Haljun International Student Program Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in operative dentistry during the two-year Advanced Standing Program for International Dentists.

Rubi Yunuen Montejano

 

Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity Award

Awarded to the graduating senior who has achieved the highest academic standing during the four year curriculum.

Yuen R. Wu

 

Robert E. Cruse Memorial Award

Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who by character, ideals, and leadership will continue to be an inspiration to fellow classmates in their professional life.

(Provided by the Graduating Doctoral Class)

Bijal Ashok Mehta

 

Health Professions Scholarship Program

This scholarship is offered through the Air Force, Army, National Guard, and Navy. Scholarship recipients receive 100% of their tuition, fees, required equipment as well as a monthly stipend. After graduation, recipients’ service obligation is one year of active service as a commissioned officer for each year of the scholarship.

 

Air Force

Captain Courtney Burrill

Captain Kyle Christensen

Captain Matthew Lewis

Captain Yuwen Wang

 

Army

Captain Sonja Babic

Captain William Johnson

Captain Michelle Kim

Captain Joseph Kuchenmeister

Captain Katherine Loi

Captain Christina Nguyen

Captain Navia Nguyen

Captain Justin Olsen

Captain Essence Page

Captain Nathan Proctor

Captain Jilly Shao

Captain Sonja Sproul

 

Navy

Lieutenant Kim Do

Lieutenant Erik Dunkelberger

Lieutenant Hong 1m

Lieutenant Cerisa Orozco