USC University of Southern California

A Celebration of the Class of 2011

On Friday, May 13, the Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC bid farewell to its 2011 graduates in a ceremony held at USC’s McAllister Field near the University Park Campus.

commence2011_alatorre
 Dental Hygiene graduate Griselda Alatorre and family.
commence2011_devinney
DDS graduate Jacob DeVinney and his wife Nicole.

Forty-two new dental hygienists, 176 new doctors of dental surgery, 42 new dental specialists, and 13 Master of Craniofacial Biology recipients crossed the stage as hundreds of family members, friends and Ostrow School of Dentistry faculty members looked on.

“I know that we can count on you, our graduates going out into the community, to honor and enhance the Ostrow School of Dentistry’s legacy of clinical excellence and leadership and represent the Trojan Dental Family,” said Dean Avishai Sadan. “The School has a storied history of educating individuals that go on to lead the profession, and we fully expect that you will all strive to be leaders in your community, your field, and beyond.”

Keynote speaker Connie Drisko, dean of the Medical College of Georgia School of Dentistry, opened her talk with remarks about the close-knit, welcoming Trojan Family.

“I’ve been here only 24 hours, and I feel like a Trojan already!” she said.

Drisko also told students that the “transformational learning” process that they had gone through at the School had prepared them for “a wealth of opportunities and opportunities for wealth,” not solely in terms of financial wealth but also in terms of talent, knowledge and more.

Griselda Alatorre, a Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene graduate, shared her excitement about her upcoming opportunities. Her entire family was on hand to celebrate the occasion, including her husband Jose and her sons Matthew, 3, and Ethan, 7.

“My dreams are coming true after many years of sacrifice,” she said. “I’m especially proud as a Latina to reach this level.”

Alatorre was an Ostrow School of Dentistry staff member in the Orthodontics department before she enrolled as a student; now, she aims to practice dental hygiene for a few years before enrolling in a master’s degree program.

Jacob DeVinney, a Doctor of Dental Surgery graduate, said he was staying in Southern California to begin private practice after graduation.

“It’s a nice feeling to be done,” he said. “It’s the last rung in the ladder of my education.”

He shared his favorite memories of dental school, including the time spent in lab getting to know his peers.

“You get to see everyone grow up around you,” he said. “It was a great experience.”

2011 Ostrow School of Dentistry Graduates

Doctor of Dental Surgery
Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene
Certificate in Advanced Dental Education
Master of Science in Craniofacial Biology
Wilson Aguilar Garcia
Erik Anderson
Jubert Aranas
Raymond Arjangravesh
Gina Assaf
Michael Aznavour
Troy Bacon
Ali Balouch
Clayton Barrett
Varahram Behdin
Charles Benjamin
Gurvinder Bhatti
Jaclyn Bradle
Sangho Byun
Izabela Caixeta
Susanna Cammann
Kristina Cesena
Gregg Chan
Song-Yang Chan
Steven Chang
Hema Kishore Chapala
Craig Cheng
Russell Choy
Michael Christensen
Phil Chung
Clayton Clark
Jeffrey Coleman
LaShanta Collier
Lani Cubillos
Kamran Dastoury
Jacob DeVinney
Purvi Dholakia
Loc Doan
Todd Emigh
Chad Erickson
Kevin Fakheri
Bradley Farr
Daniel Fisher
Lawrence Fung
Carmen Galea
Sree Laxmi Garlapati
Monique Glosman
Bipanjyot Grewal
Kevin Guymon
Jonathan Harmon
Nairi Haroian
Nathan Hauck
Derek Havas
Rex Henegar
Sena Hiradate
Jaimeson Hofkes
Cynthia Holliday
Yee Hung
Jedediah Huss
Christine Hwang
Michael Jacobs
Ramin Jafari
Nicholas Jize
Hyun-Do Joo
Jeremy Jorgenson
Mickel Jourabchi
Shalini Kalia
Peggy Kang
Yazan Kasey
Issa Kawas
Scott Kennel
Francisco Kim
Hae Jin Kim
Jee Kim
Mi Young Kim
Jimmy Ku
Vinutha Kupperi
Kevin Kwan
Diem-Mai Lam
Hyeyun Lee
Paul Lee
Richie Lee
Spencer Lee
Wilson Lee
Steve Lim
Colin Loewen
Thomas Louis
Benjamin Lu
Christopher Luevano
Michael Luong
Thu Mai
Harleen Mann
John Mannelly  III
Regina Mar
Jeffrey Marcelo
Mariely Marquez-Lorenzo
Greeta Mehdikhan Araghi
Rawaha Memon
Herbert Mendoza
Debora Menezes
Alexis Miller
Nima Mirmoghtadaei
Kiran Mistry
Vesa Mita
Shaheen Moezzi
Samir Momin
Esther Moon
Nora Muhtadi
Christine Nam
Arsen Nazloyan
Christopher Neal
Duy Nguyen
Manhvu Nguyen
Briklin Nielsen
Udoka Nwaeze
Neil Oishi
Brian Olvera
Kathy Parsons
Tam Pham
Theresa Pham
Sandeep Potdar
Steven Rabenstein
Leyla Rahimi
Behzad Rajaei
Emily Renk
Mrudula Repaka
Troy Richins
Jacqueline Ricohermoso
Bahar Rouhani
Namrata Rupani
Stephen Rupert
Heather Russell
Jean-Pierre Rwigema
Bridgett Sabat
Scarlet Saini
Kenji Sakai
Armond Sarkisian
Mary Concepcion Satuito
Maria Segovia
T. M. Kaulana Seto
Andrew Seymour
Christopher Shamlian
Hadi Shbeeb
Tsung Shen
Hesung Shin
Lisa Shitamoto
Zarina Sicat
Prakash Sojitra
Ezra Solaiman Tehrani
Matthew Somerville
Fereshteh Sonbolian
Richard Spaulding
Emilyjane Sunga
Arlene Tagalicud-Benitez
James Tan
Joshua Teh
Kishore Babu Thammineni
Alain Toca
Shaila Torbati
Tracy Tran
Jennifer Truong
Kim Ngan Truong
Vincent Tu
Ankit Vasa
Richard Waddell
Oden Waite
Melanie Washington
Sarah Whipp
Joshua Whiteley
Amber Paige Whitenhill
Eric Winterton
Elizabeth Wolfe
Thomas Wolff
Julia Xiong
Chantal Yamini
Robert Yee
Kevin Yen
Vivian Yin
Hany Youssef
Andy Yu
Joseph Yu
Brianna Abilez
Griselda Alatorre
Hyun Ju Bak
Joan Grace Beleno
Kathryn Bowns
Laura Brown
Miriam Rivera
Genevieve Castro
Maribeth Clinton
McKalee Conrad
Brandon Davis
Pareya Dorri
Lemlem Felice
Karen Gal
Reyna Gamboa
Nelli Ghevondyan
Lauren Joe
Yoshina Kahen-Kashi
Margie Kang
Jinos Kohan
Anh Dao Luu
Saloni Mody
Komilo Mun
Samantha Naumann
Alexandra Ochi
Amanda Olvera
Benjamin Pinto
Natalia Pinto
Janelle Reed
Gisselle Regalado
Risa Regalado
Sarai Resendez
Nancy Sanchez
Arieanne Santos
Meghan Saunders
Shabnam Shirian
Juanita Sinclair
Sheena Toone
Lindsay Tripp
Kristen Wong
Nancy Palacios
Padideh Yaghoubian
Endodontics
Faisal A. Alonaizan
Olga Ivett Castro
Lam Chittaphong
Artin Davoodian
Hossein Edalat
Prabhjot Hallen
Andrew J. Lin
Christopher S. Oswald
Megan K. Rustad
Scott T. Weed
General Practice Residency
Shawn K. Hofkes
Barbara Kane
SonjaMae Langton-Yanowitz
Amy K. Nguyen
Angela A. TerzianOral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Jack B. Hardy
Nam S. Cho

Orofacial Pain & Oral Medicine 
Sibel Dincer
Tomoko Wada

Orthodontics
Soraya O’Brien Chinea
Elaine Nicole Chow
Donald Taejoon Kwon
Samuel Lee
Lindsey Hambleton MacFarlane
Nicole Chiemi Sakai

Pediatric Dentistry
Eun Hee Chung
Rebecca Cohen
Elizabeth Duell
Marissa Faeldan
Laurie Harrell
Nasem Mojarrad
Mario Montanez
My P. Pham

Periodontology
Mohamed Abdalla Hassan
Yeoungsug Kim
Theresia Sianita Laksmana
Rafi Rafiee

Prosthodontics
Nissim Maxim Benbassat
John C. Chen
Maria Dolores Galvan Cordero
Vladimir R. Jovic
Anita Tourah

Archana Bhatt
Sang Jee
Sha Li
Ruiwen Ma
Yeoungsug Kim
Theresia Sianita Laksmana
Rafi Rafiee
Soraya O’Brien Chinea
Elaine Nicole Chow
Donald Taejoon Kwon
Samuel Lee
Lindsey Hambleton MacFarlane
Nicole Chiemi Sakai

 

School Sponsored 2011 Dental Awards

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities
Awarded to the senior dental student demonstrating sincere interest, concern, special aptitude and competence in managing and treating persons with disabilities including special patients such as the medically compromised, geriatric or those with developmental disabilities.
Mary Concepcion Perez Satuito

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the most promise of being an outstanding general dentist. (Must rank in top 1/3 of class.)
Mariely Marquez-Lorenzo

Academy of Operative Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student exhibiting excellence in Operative Dentistry at the undergraduate level.
Jee Kim

Academy of Osseointegration
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has an interest in furthering their education, research and experiences in dental implants.
Spencer M. Lee

Achievement in Community Dentistry and Public Health
Awarded to a graduating dental student who has excelled over and above the normal
provision of dental services and health educational activities in the community.
Richard W. Waddell

ADSA Horace Wells Senior Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown proficiency in the field of anesthesia.
Shaheen M. Moezzi

Albert M. Abrams Award for Excellence in Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the greatest interest, effort and ability in the field of oral pathology.
Sponsored by the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Thomas Kalathil Louis

Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity Award
Awarded to the graduating senior who has achieved the highest academic standing during the four year curriculum.
Stephen I. Rupert

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown exceptional interest and accomplishment in dental radiology.
Wilson D. Lee

American Academy of Oral Medicine
Awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities involving  medically compromised patients.
Kamran Dastoury

American Academy of Orofacial Pain
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated commitment and interest in the treatment of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain.
Oden Alexander Waite

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of pediatric dentistry.
Briklin O. Nielsen

American Academy of Periodontology
Awarded to the senior dental student for outstanding achievement in Periodontology during the doctoral dental program.
Heather M. Russell

American Association of Endodontists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the area of Endodontics.
Tsung Hung Shen

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in the field of Oral Surgery.
Kamran Dastoury

American Association of Oral Biologists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated achievement and the potential to make further notable contributions in the area of oral biology.
Yee Hung

American Association of Orthodontists Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrates exceptional interest in the development of the Oral-Facial Complex.
Stephen I. Rupert

American College of Dentists
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental class in recognition of potential for future contribution and service to the dental community.
Christopher James Neal

American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in Prosthodontics and, if at all possible, has indicated an interest in pursuing graduate training in Prosthodontics.
Steven Michael Chang

Archie Haljun International Student Program Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in operative dentistry during the two-year International Student Program.
Sree Laxmi Garlapati

Behavioral Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrated outstanding humanistic qualities in the treatment of patients during the four-year doctoral program.
Udoka Nwaeze

Bernard Levin Removable Prosthodontic Award
Presented to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in partial and complete removable prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.
Sponsored by the Department of Restorative Dentistry
Behzad Rajaei

California Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate oral and maxillofacial surgery.
Joshua F. Teh

California Dental Association Community Leadership Award
This aware recognizes an outstanding student for demonstrating academic excellence, participating in community outreach and contributing to organized dentistry.
Christopher James Neal

California Dental Association Outstanding Senior Award
This award recognizes a senior student who has made significant contributions to organized dentistry and to the future of the profession.
Jacqueline Mae Ricohermoso

Century Club Senior Dental Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.
Lawrence Fung

Century Club Senior Dental Hygiene Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental hygiene class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.
Joan Grace Bersamin Beleno

The Charles M. and Shirley Goldstein Endowed Community Service Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding dedication as a student volunteer to continue the vision and reflect the heart of the Mobile Clinic.
Nicholas R. Jize

Charles Pincus Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Esthetic Restorative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.
Duy Q. Nguyen

Clifton O. Dummett Community Dentistry Award
Presented to a senior dental or dental hygiene student who has made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the community through service, political action or scholarly activity.
Alexandra Elizabeth Sachiko Ochi

The Clifton O. Dummet/Nicola Malik Ethics Award
Awarded to any member of the graduating class who has distinguished his or herself in ethics and professionalism, and the advancement of ethics in the profession.
Award sponsored by the Student Professionalism and Ethics Club (SPEC)
Nima Mirmoghtadaei

The Colgate Bright Smiles, Bright Futures Award
Awarded to a graduating dental student for outstanding efforts to improve the oral health of inner-city children.
Russell T. Choy

Cora Ueland Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in a dental hygiene program.
Laura Darece Brown

David and Sucy Stevenson Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduating Hispanic Dental Student who has demonstrated compassion, dedication, and strength of character during the four-year doctoral program.
Herbert Mendoza

Delta Dental Student Leadership Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills through their activities and accomplishments.
Jacqueline Mae Ricohermoso

Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Award
Awarded to the senior woman dental student who has demonstrated academic excellence and outstanding leadership.
Sena Edlyn Hiradate

Everitt V. Payne Memorial Award in Dental Morphology
Awarded to the graduating student who achieved the highest academic average in dental morphology courses and who has demonstrated exceptional interest and enthusiasm by participating as a teaching assistant in these courses.
Ezra Solaiman Tehrani

Fixed Prosthodontics Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Fixed Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.
Steven Michael Chang

Floyde E. Hogeboom Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Pediatric Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.
Christine Hwang

Frank Lott Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic and clinical achievement in Removable Complete Prosthodontics during the doctoral dental program.
Wilson Jorge Aguilar Garcia

The G. Donald Montgomery Excellence in Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding clinical accomplishments, service to the school and commitment to humanitarian causes.
Paul Chong Chan Lee

Garrett Newkirk Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in the four-year doctoral program and in recognition of the potential for professional leadership.
Heather M. Russell

J. Walter Reeves Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences during the doctoral dental program.
Paul Chong Chan Lee

John Ingle Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences research during the doctoral dental program.
Gregg T. Chan

Julio Endelman Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown the most professional growth and development during the four-year doctoral program.
Provided by the International College of Dentistry
Kevin Yen

Lewis E. Ford Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated promise of leadership and has exemplified the highest standards of professionalism and integrity during the four-year doctoral program.
Stephen I. Rupert

Patient Education Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating dental hygiene class who has demonstrated the highest standards in didactic and clinical patient education.
Sarai Elena Resendez

Paul K. Hill Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Dndodontics during the doctoral dental program.
Sree Laxmi Garlapati

Periodontology Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Periodontology during the doctoral dental program.
Stephen I. Rupert

Pierre Fauchard Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has achieved academic excellence in their professional training, including clinical skills.
Steven Michael Chang

R.L. Fowkes/L.J. Fogel Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in Oral Pathology during the doctoral dental program.
Provided by the Southern California Academy of Oral Pathology
Kamran Dastoury

Rex Ingraham Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in Operative Dentistry during the doctoral dental program.
Heather M. Russell

Robert E. Cruse Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who by character, ideals, and leadership will continue to be an inspiration to fellow classmates in their professional life.
Provided by the Graduating Doctoral Class
Lawrence Fung

Robert W. McNulty Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for the highest academic achievement during the four-year doctoral program.
Stephen I. Rupert

Ruth Ragland Clinical Award
Awarded to a member of the dental hygiene class for outstanding achievement in clinical dental hygiene.
Benjamin Pinto

Sepideh Namazikhah Humanitarian Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental student who has consistently demonstrated compassion, dedication and strength of character during the
doctoral dental program.
Funded by the Sepideh Namazikhah Foundation
T.M. Kaulana Seto

Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest interest and commitment to oral implantology/implant dentistry.
Todd Alexander Emigh

Thor Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding dedication and service in providing dental care to underserved and/or disadvantaged children.
Provided by the USC Mobile Clinic Faculty
Esther Moon
Christopher James Neal

Western Society of Periodontology Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who shows a special interest and proficiency in the field of periodontics during his/her educational experience.
Melanie D. Washington

Health Professionals Scholarship Program
This scholarship is offered through the Air Force, Army, National Guard, and Navy.  Scholarship recipients receive 100% of their tuition, fees, required equipment as well as a monthly stipend.  After graduation, recipients’ service obligation is one year active service as a commissioned officer for each year of the scholarship.

Air Force
Captain Carmen Galea
Captain Jonathan P. Harmon
Captain Spencer Lee
Captain Duy Q. Nguyen
Captain Richard Waddell

Army
Captain Clayton C. Barrett
Captain Gurvinder S. Bhatti
Captain Susanna Cammann
Captain Chad Erickson
Captain Jee Kim
Captain Christopher Luevano
Captain Regina Mar
Captain Herbert Mendoza

Navy
Lieutenant Erik Anderson
Lieutenant Daniel Fisher
Lieutenant Lawrence Fung
Lieutenant Cynthia Renee Holliday
Lieutenant Jimmy Ku
Lieutenant Steven Rabenstein