USC University of Southern California

Senior Awards Banquet Honors Outstanding Graduates

The Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC honored its graduating seniors during the annual Senior Awards Banquet on May 13 at the Marriott Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

“I am so proud of you all,” said Mahvash Navazesh, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, to the members of the Class of 2010. “I want to thank you all from the bottom of my heart for letting me be a part of your lives.”

It was an occasion not only for accolades but also for farewells, as faculty members said goodbye to the graduates moving on to the next phases of their careers.

The faculty also bid farewell to the graduates entering the United States Army, Navy and Air Force as part of the Health Professions Scholarship Program; the swearing-in for the new members of the Armed Services was held during the awards ceremony. Members of the faculty were also honored with the 2010 Excellence in Teaching Awards.

 

seniorawards2010
 Dean Avishai Sadan (front center) with senior awardees and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Mahvash Navazesh (back right).

Complete list of awards:

2010 Excellence in Teaching Awards

Century Club Fill-Time Basic and Applied Science Faculty Award
Michelle Ikoma

Full-Time Clinical Science Award
W. Michael Madden

Part-Time Dental Faculty Award
Richard Nishikawa

Colleagues in Dental Hygiene Faculty Award
Donna Smith

2010 Dental Awards

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities
Awarded to the senior dental student demonstrating sincere interest, concern, special aptitude and competence in managing and treating persons with disabilities including special patients such as the medically compromised, geriatric or those with developmental disabilities.

Jiwon Kim

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the most promise of being an outstanding general dentist. (Must rank in top 1/3 of class.)

Daniel No

Academy of Operative Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student exhibiting excellence in Operative Dentistry at the undergraduate level.

Tracy A. D’Antonio

Academy of Osseointegration
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has an interest in furthering their education, research and experiences in dental implants.

Matthew Alan Caligiuri

Achievement in Community Dentistry and Public Health
Awarded to a graduating dental student who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities in the community.

Patrick R. Friend

ADSA Horace Wells Senior Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown proficiency in the field of anesthesia.

James C. Lish

Albert M. Abrams Award for Excellence in Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown the greatest interest, effort and ability in the field of oral pathology.
Sponsored by the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology.

Audrey L. Boros

Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity Award
Awarded to the graduating senior who has achieved the highest academic standing during the four year curriculum.

Matthew Alan Caligiuri

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has shown exceptional interest and accomplishment in dental radiology.

Jennifer E. Cromeyer

American Academy of Oral Medicine
Awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled over and above the normal provision of dental services and health educational activities involving medically compromised patients.

Huan Lu

American Academy of Orofacial Pain
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated commitment and interest in the treatment of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain.

Aveed Samiee

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of pediatric dentistry.

Danielle Sarah Goldstein

American Academy of Periodontology
Awarded to the senior dental student who has excelled in the field of Periodontology.

Anne Sanglimsuwan

American Association of Endodontists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the area of Endodontics.

Rafiq R. Hirji

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in the field of Oral Surgery.

Navid Safaei

American Association of Oral Biologists
Awarded to the senior dental student who has demonstrated achievement and the potential to make further notable contributions in the area of oral biology.

Xun Xu

American Association of Orthodontists Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrates exceptional interest in the development of the Oral-Facial Complex.

Nathan Daniel James Coughlin

American College of Dentists
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental class in recognition of potential for future contribution and service to the dental community.

Scott Lau Morita

American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in Prosthodontics and, if at all possible, has indicated an interest in pursuing graduate training in Prosthodontics.

Abier A. Abdulwahab

Archie Haljun Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in operative dentistry during the two-year International Student Program.
Sponsored by the USC Dental International Student Program Faculty and Alumni.

Abier A. Abdulwahab

Behavioral Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who demonstrated outstanding humanistic qualities in the treatment of patients during the four-year doctoral program.

Chad R. Gibson

Bernard Levin Removable Prosthodontic Award
Presented to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in partial and complete removable prosthodontics during the four-year doctoral program.
Sponsored by the Department of Restorative Dentistry.

Matthew T. Eggenberger

California Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award
Awarded to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Patrick R. Friend

California Dental Association Community Leadership Award
This aware recognizes an outstanding student for demonstrating academic excellence, participating in community outreach and contributing to organized dentistry.

Keldon M. Carroll

California Dental Association Outstanding Senior Award
This award recognizes a senior student who has made significant contributions to organized dentistry and to the future of the profession.

Payal Pragnesh Dholakiya

Century Club Senior Dental Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.
Scott Lau Morita

Century Club Senior Dental Hygiene Student Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating dental hygiene class for exceptional service in student government and/or community activities.

Shawna Lynn Conlan

The Charles M. and Shirley Goldstein Endowed Community Service Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding dedication as a student volunteer to continue the vision and reflect the heart of the Mobile Clinic.

Susan Parveen Poorsattar
Jordan D. Prieto

Charles Pincus Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Esthetic Restorative Dentistry during the four-year program.

Kyle G. Stanley

The Children’s Dental Center Award
Awarded to a member or members of the graduating dental class who has demonstrated outstanding dedication in providing the highest quality of patient care and family education through their work at the Children’s Dental Center.
Sponsored by the Children’s Dental Center.

Camille Thuy Nakamura
Sara Thomas

Clifton O. Dummett Community Dentistry Award
Presented to a senior dental or dental hygiene student who has made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the community through service, political action or scholarly activity.

Steven Douglas Davis

The Colgate Bright Smiles, Bright Futures Award
Awarded to a graduating dental student for outstanding efforts to improve the oral health of inner-city children.

Adam J. Lane

Cora Ueland Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in a dental hygiene program.

Jennifer Marie Hamill

David and Sucy Stevenson Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduating Hispanic Dental Student who has demonstrated compassion, dedication, and strength of character during the four-year doctoral program.

Hugo Berta

Delta Dental Student Leadership Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills through their activities and accomplishments.

Camille Thuy Nakamura

Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Award
Awarded to the senior woman dental student who has demonstrated academic excellence and outstanding leadership.

 

Tracy A. D’Antonio

Everitt V. Payne Memorial Award in Dental Morphology
Awarded to the graduating student who achieved the highest academic average in dental morphology courses and who has demonstrated exceptional interest and enthusiasm by participating as a teaching assistant in these courses.

Stephanie W. Yeung

Fixed Prosthodontics Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in fixed prosthodontics during the four-year doctoral program.

Tracy A. D’Antonio

Floyde E. Hogeboom Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in pediatric dentistry during the four-year doctoral program.

Camille Thuy Nakamura

Frank Lott Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in the field of Removable Prosthodontics.

Chad R. Gibson

The G. Donald Montgomery Excellence in Dentistry Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding clinical accomplishments, service to the school and commitment to humanitarian causes.

Camille Thuy Nakamura

Garrett Newkirk Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in the four-year doctoral program and in recognition of the potential for professional leadership.

Camille Thuy Nakamura

International Program Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement during the two-year International Student Program.

Seyed Mahmoudreza Beheshtishirazi

J. Walter Reeves Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in basic sciences during the four-year doctoral program.

Ivy H. Wu

John Ingle Award
Presented to a member of the graduating class for basic research conducted during the four-year doctoral program.

Cody E. Cirac

Julio Endelman Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown the most professional growth and development during the four-year doctoral program.
Provided by the International College of Dentistry

Victoria D. Nguyen

Lewis E. Ford Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated promise of leadership and has exemplified the highest standards of professionalism and integrity during the four-year doctoral program.

Camille Thuy Nakamura

Outstanding Achievement in Restorative Dentistry
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding achievement and excellence in the areas of restorative dentistry.
Sponsored by the faculty in the Division of Restorative Dentistry.

Estela Goldman

Patient Education Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating dental hygiene class who has demonstrated the highest standards in didactic and clinical patient education.

Kimberly Joyce Collins

Paul K. Hill Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in endodontics during the four-year doctoral program.

Melina Looyzadeh

Periodontology Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in periodontology during the four-year doctoral program.

Joseph Morcos

Pierre Fauchard Student Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who has achieved academic excellence in their professional training, including clinical skills.

Abier A. Abdulwahab

R.L. Fowkes/L.J. Fogel Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in oral pathology during the four-year doctoral program.
Provided by the Southern California Academy of Oral Pathology.

Audrey L. Boros

Rex Ingraham Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for outstanding achievement in clinical operative dentistry during the four-year program.

Andrew Jason Goldenberg

Robert E. Cruse Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who by character, ideals, and leadership will continue to be an inspiration to fellow classmates in their professional life.
Provided by the Graduating Doctoral Class.

Scott Lau Morita

Robert W. McNulty Memorial Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class for the highest academic achievement during the four-year doctoral program.

Matthew Alan Caligiuri

Sepideh Namazikhah Humanitarian Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating doctoral class who has consistently demonstrated compassion, dedication and strength of character during the four-year doctoral program.
Funded by the Sepideh Namazikhah Foundation.

Jonathan C. Fu

Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award
Awarded to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest interest and commitment to oral implantology/implant dentistry.

Stephanie W. Yeung

Thor Award
Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding dedication and service in providing dental care to underserved and/or disadvantaged children.
Provided by the USC Mobile Clinic Faculty.

Danielle Sarah Goldstein
Jordan D. Prieto

Western Society of Periodontology Award
Awarded to the senior dental student who shows a special interest and proficiency in the field of periodontics during his/her educational experience.

Chloe Cohen

Omicron Kappa Upsilon

Elected membership into this national honor society is limited to a number constituting not more than 12 percent of the class who, in addition to scholarship, have demonstrated exemplary traits of character and potential for future professional growth and attainments.

Abier Abdulwahab
Seyed Mahmoudreza Beheshtishirazi
Audrey Boros
Benjamin Brown
Matthew Caligiuri
Nathan Coughlin
Tracy D’Antonio
Dhanya Divakaran
Francisco Gallardo
Shiva Ganjian
Andrew Goldenberg
Danielle Goldstein
Sara Khoshbin
Mark Leedy
Van Luu
Camille Nakamura
Aveed Saimee
Jenny Son
Mona Taraman
Sheila Tedja
Ivy Wu
Phillip Yen

Health Professions Scholarship Program

This scholarship is offered through the Air Force, Army, National Guard, and Navy. Scholarship recipients receive 100 percent of their tuition, fees, and required equipment as well as a monthly stipend. After graduation, recipients’ service obligation is one year of active service as a commissioned officer for each year of the scholarship.

Air Force

Captain T. Nicole Barry
Captain Keldon Carroll
Captain Alice Cheng
Captain Matthew Eggenberger
Captain Francisco Gallardo
Captain Lisa Le
Captain Mark Leedy
Captain Mark Lewis
Captain Danielle Wehri

Army

Captain Andrea Collazos Alicea
Captain Barrett Beardsley
Captain Collin Clatanoff
Captain Hana Kim
Captain Adam Lane

Navy

Lieutenant Tracy A. D’Antonio
Lieutenant Kathleen Handlers
Lieutenant James Lish
Lieutenant Caitlin Monheim